ChBE Honors Student Achievements

ChBE Honors Student Achievements

 

Georgia Tech's School of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering recognized graduate and undergraduate achievement at the annual Student Honors Luncheon held on April 12.

AIChE Awards

  • AIChE Outstanding Sophomore Award - Kathryn Kicklighter
  • AIChE Outstanding Senior Award - Jerel Jallorina
  • AIChE Outstanding Undergraduate Course Assistant Award - Rohan Kadambi
  • AIChE Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant - Anshul Dhankher
  • AIChE Outstanding Faculty Award - Mark Styczynski

Undergraduate Honors

Overall Accomplishments and Scholarships

  • Chair’s Award—Outstanding ChBE Junior - Osama Mohammad Ghani
  • Chair’s Award—Outstanding ChBE Senior - Hayley Tsuchiyama
  • Davidson Family Tau Beta Pi Senior Engineering Cup —ChBE Nominee - Mandy Salmon
  • ChBE Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher - Jingwei Xie
  • ​COE Honors Day Award - Aseeyah Islam
  • Albemarle Corporation ChBE Scholarship - Osama Mohammad Ghani
  • Thomas L. Gossage International Enrichment Scholarship- Alejandro da Silva Sanchez, Ruiying Ma, Shraeyas Tejasvi Margan,Alicia Sze Robang, and Jingwei Xie
  • Suzanne C. and Duncan A. Mellichamp Jr. Scholarship -Lauren Bell, Chase Eckert, and Shelby Laws
  • Garry Betty Scholarship for International Studies - Qianyi Qu

Leadership

  • AIChE Student Chapter - President: Jade Marcus, Vice President: Haley Chenot
  • ChBE Student Advisory Board - President: Megan Walden, Vice President: Umair Alvi
  • Omega Chi Epsilon Student Chapter - President: Robert Cowles, Vice President: Chinami Wade
  • ChBE Student Ambassadors - Co-Presidents: Ben Thompson, Taylor Gherardi
  • Transfer Student Association - President: Louis Apraku-Boadi, Vice President: Jessica Reffitt
  • ChBE First-year Peer Mentors - Executive Board: Zach Hoffman, Alison Heffron

​Exemplary Academic Achievement

  • Seniors - Avery Agles, Mikello Bonus, Sally Carroll, Addison Cornell, Osama Mohammad Ghani, Puneeth Guruprasad, Michael Gustafson, Alexandra Holderied, Aseeyah Islam, Rohan Kadambi, Alex Lehman, Ryan Loushin, Riley Mastenbrook, Mostafa Ayman Riad Nasser, Daniel Profili, Mandy Salmon, Andrew Vidovich, and Trent Weiss
  • Juniors - Blake Daniels, Megan Delgrego, Shavonn D'souza, Harold Feininger, Riley Geran, Kaitlin Jacobson, Megan Kaiser, Mark Keenum, Samantha Klein, Vivaan Patel, Christopher Reagen, Madelyn Shelby, Aaron Simon, Zhihui Su, Jessica Wellford, and Rebecca Xiao
  • First-Year Transfer - Yanghang Huang, Dung Nguyen, Vitaliy Popovych, Craig Thomas, and Bradley Wolters

Graduate Honors

Research Accomplishments

  • Ziegler Award for Best Proposal - Alexandra Tsoras, “Peptide Nanoclusters for Increased Immunogenicity in Vaccines”
  • Ziegler Award for Best Paper - Krishna C. Jayachandrababu, “Mixed-Linker ZIF Synthesis and Remediation of Acid-Gas Degradation Using Linker-Exchange Techniques

Academic

  • Outstanding Performance on the Qualifying Exam - Jonathan Grunewald
  • Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis - Melinda Jue
  • Outstanding M.S. Thesis - Tausif Salim
  • Outstanding Ph.D. Proposal - Akshay Korde​
  • Chih Foundation Graduate Student Research Publication Award - Matt McDonald, Monica McNerney

Teaching

  • Shell Outstanding Teaching Assistants - Kirthana Bhat, Anshul Dhanker, Zhengyuan Fang, Thomas Groseclose, and Kelvin Smith

Leadership

  • Symposium Chairs - Aaron Jiang,  Alexandra Tsoras
  • Teamwork Awards - Maxim Bukhovko, Anshul Dhankher, Justin Lee, Juan Luis Mena Lepaix, Maggie Manspeaker, Krysten Minnici, Samantha Pustulka, and Conrad Roos

Exemplary Academic Achievement - Brandon  Bout, Seyed Amirhossein Hejri Bidgoli, Maxim Bukhovko, Francesco Costantini, Ezgi Dogan Guner, Youngeun Kim, Tatyana Kiryutina, LongNguyen, Omotola Okesanjo, and Daniel Shade

 

 

Media

Contact