ChBE Recognizes Student Achievements

ChBE Recognizes Student Achievements

Georgia Tech's School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering recognizes the achievements of our undergraduate and graduate students over the past year.

Congratulations to these honorees! 

Honors Program PDF

AIChE (American Institute of Chemical Engineers) Awards

AIChE Outstanding Undergraduate Course Assistant Award - Cameron Chong, Shelbe Johnson, Kun Ryu 

Pictured Left to Right Below

AiChE winners

AIChE Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant - Andrew Bai

AIChE Outstanding Faculty Award - Christian Cuba-Torres

Graduate Honors

Research Accomplishments

Ziegler Award for Best Proposal - Maria Jennings, “Developing an Enzyme to Alleviate Adenosine-Mediated Immunosuppression in Cancer”

Ziegler Award for Best Paper - Yamin Zhang, “Deeply Rechargeable and Hydrogen-Evolution-Suppressing Zinc Anode in Alkaline Aqueous Electrolyte”

Pictured Left to Right Below

Academic

Outstanding Performance on the Qualifying Exam - Natalie Duprez

Outstanding M.S. Thesis - Samuel Hays

Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis - Ronald Rondon

Pictured Left to Right Below

Outstanding grad award winners

Outstanding Ph.D. Proposal - Isaiah Borne, Gabriel Gusmao

Pictured Left to Right Below

Outstanding Proposal winners

Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis - Matt McDonald, Yamin Zhang

Sigma Xi Best MS Thesis - Samuel Hays

Exemplary Academic Achievement - Elisavet Anglou, Marco Avendano, Daniel Aziz, Yuchen Chang, Steven Crouse, Natalie Duprez, Alexandros Flippas, Jimin Park, Laura Proano, Mingyu Song, Haley White

Teaching

Shell Outstanding Teaching Assistants - Amir Hejri, Zachary Herde, Fernanda Piorino, Haley White, Amy Wood-Yang

Pictured Below Left to Right

Outstanding Shell Teaching Assistants

Leadership

Symposium Chairs - Chunyi Li, Geetanjali Pendyala

Teamwork Awards - Isaiah Borne, Yoyin Ibikunle

Recruiting Committee - Valerie Kay, Aaron Liu, Sabrina Westgate

External Fellowship Recognition

2020 NSF Graduate Fellowship - Elizabeth Chilton, Marlow Durbin, Maria Jennings,
Kathryn Loeffler, Nikki McArthur, Rebecca Schneider, Bryan Wang

Pictured Below Left to Right

NSF Grad Fellows

2021 NSF Graduate Fellowship - Hannah Holmes, Sabrina Westgate, Amy Wood-Yang, Alexandra Patterson

Pictured Below Left to Right

Fulbright Fellowship - Laura Proano

President’s Fellowship - Daniel Aziz, Alexandra Patterson

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship - Tanner Hickman

NASA Space Technologies Graduate Research Fellowship - Alexandra Marnot

ChBE Fellowship Recognition

ChBE Garry Betty Chair Fellowship - Dylan Dautel, Steven Frey, Yan Zhang

Rohm & Haas Co. Endowment Fellowship - Chaoyi Chang

Hal Wilson Field Fellowship - Robin Lawler. Omotola Okesanjo

R.E.B. Foundation Fellowship - Thomas Groseclose

James T. Porter Fellowship - Sol Ah Lee

Frederic Holloway Fellowship - Chiamaka Obianyor, Yuhan Yang

Bert H. Wells Sr. Fellowship - Aaron Liu

William B. McLain Fellowship - Shuang Liang

Undergraduate Honors

Overall Accomplishments

Chair’s Award—Outstanding ChBE Junior - Shelbe Johnson

Chair’s Award—Outstanding ChBE Senior - Harsh Patel

Pictured Left to Right Below

ChBE Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher - Maxwell Kazman

ChBE CTL Undergraduate Teaching Assistant - Cameron Chong

NSF Graduate Fellowship - Hannah Howard, Paige Steppe (2021), Soham Sinha (2020)

Helen Grenga Outstanding Woman Engineer Award - Hannah Huang

Davidson Family Tau Beta Pi Senior Engineering Cup: ChBE Nominee - Shashwati Da Cunha

Society of Women in Engineering Outstanding Faculty - Christian Cuba-Torres

Pictured Left to Right Below

Undergrad Award winners

Scholarships

Barry Goldwater Scholarship - Katelyn Groenhout

Albemarle Corporation ChBE Scholarship - Isabella Bowlan

Thomas L. Gossage International Enrichment Scholarship - Shashwati Da Cunha, Jason Kang, Weng Hei Kong, Adhika Retnanto,Abishek Sankaranarayanan

Suzanne C. and Duncan A.  Mellichamp Jr. Scholarship - Zachary Althouse, Caroline Gay, Paige Steppe, Luke Tomasovic

Leadership

AIChE Student Chapter Advisors - President: Mattie Heidt; Vice President: Stephane Goodson-Hurst

Pictured Left to Right Below

AIChE Leaders

ChBE Student Advisory Board - Co-President: Ethan Guglielmo; Co-President: Kartik Saigal

ChBE Student Ambassadors - Co-President: Hannah Howard; Co-President: Harsh Patel

Transfer Student Association - President: Joanna Thomas

ChBE First-Year Peer Mentors Advisor - Peer Mentoring Executive Board: Shashwati Da Cunha, Alianna Dhalla, Lily Luan, Paige Steppe

Exemplary Academic Achievement

4.0 Seniors, Juniors, and Sophomores

Matthew Addvensky, Christopher Allen, Zachary Althouse, Devon Boatright, Isabella Bowland, Ethan Cain, Riley Catledge, Eshita Chhajlani, Cameron Chong, Daniel Collins, Emily Concannon, Shashwati Da Cunha, Matthew Dedman, Grace Erlinger, Layla Ghalayini, Megan Giles, Jacqueline Glazer, Rachel Gordon, Katelyn Groenhout, Ethan Guglielmo, James Harrison, Stella Joly, Maxwell Kazman, Nicolas Kelhofer, Siobhan Kells, Kyle Kicklighter, Eui Jin Kim, John Kim, Weng Hei Kong, Madison Landis, Conor Lenahan, Hyejin Lim, Kristian Lockyear, Thomas Longuillo, Riley Majeske, Aleecia Marshall, Amanda McAuley, Cameron McCanless, Tariq Mohmedzain, Azhar Moihdeen, Nila Murali, Quan Nguyen, Diana Oh, Kayley Olewicz, Aashvi Patel, John Pederson, Kathryn Perkins, Zahra Shivji, Paige Steppe, Sophia Ung, Suchir Ural, Yvonne Walker, Angela Wharton, Christina Whetzel, Rebecca Xiao, Kevin Yao, Maxim Zhelyabovskiy, Talia Zheng

4.0 First-Year and Transfer Students (Summer/Fall 2020)

Erin Abraham, Kalpana Agarwal, Dema Alhazmi, Ralph Andraos, Jillian Armstrong, Samuel Auborn, Christie Azar, Mahilan Bala,Jessica Bermudez, Consuela Blue, Burton Cole, Andrew Chen, Christine Cheng, Ryan Cortes, Regina Cuellar Lelo de Larrea, Saachi Dalvi, Mackenzie Eader, Lucien Fernandez, Harper Finch, Jacob Fowler, Katlo Galefete, Peter Gardner, Caroline Gerage, Shreya Ghosh, Pranav Guntupalli, James Hanus, Joseph Henderson, Genevieve Herron, Maya Howayek, Katharine Humphrey, Sofia Isaac, Maeve Janecka, Sarah Jenison, Amanda Johnston, Katie Kang, Kyle Katreeb, David Keefe, Seoyeon Kim, John Knox, Katelyn Kominski, Mahogany Labor, Matthew Lambert, Alyssa Lawji, Tobey Le, Emily LeBlanc, Jasmine Lee, Yiting Lin, Sheridan Lynch, Manas Madhira, Saksham Malik, Julianna Mannarelli, Natalie Martin, Molly Meilunas, Brandon Moncada, Raquel Moore, Pallavi Natarajan, Anh Nguyen, Olusotemidayo Oyedele, Edward Palmer, Silvia Paul Roux, Anna Pawlowski, Javier Pratdesaba, Anugeeth Raghavan, Revati Railkar, Aditya Sankaran, Jenna Schainis, Christina Sealy, Anthony Senft, Abraham Shalom, Jay Squire, Pei Sien Tan, Charles Taylor, Jordan Totten, Kenneth Truong, Atticus Tucker, Julia Vallier, Hannah West, Logan White, Nicole Woo, Liliana Wuerth, Xingwan Zhu

 

Media

Certificates

Contact